Skip to content
Research · October 2026

The Most Late Night Hungry Cities in America

Las Vegas searches for late night food more than any other big US metro: 211.0 searches a month per 100,000 residents, 4.7x the median of the 50 largest metros. Oklahoma City ranks second and Nashville third. The country's biggest metros rank near the bottom once you adjust for population: New York is 42nd and Chicago 39th.

Key findings

  • Las Vegas leads by a wide margin, at 4.7x the median. Visitors add to the count, so this measures demand in the city, not only from residents.
  • Oklahoma City is the surprise at #2, ahead of Nashville, Austin and every coastal metro.
  • All four big Texas metros land in the top 20: Austin #4, San Antonio #10, Houston #19 and Dallas #20.
  • By total searches, Los Angeles (#1) and New York (#2) lead, but per person they rank #23 and #42.
  • Riverside, Hartford, Detroit and Phoenix search for late night food the least.
  • "Late night food dallas" and "late night food las vegas" tie as the most-searched single phrase of any city, at 1,900 searches a month each.

“We expected New York to run away with this. Instead, once you account for population, it landed near the bottom and Oklahoma City came in second. Late night hunger isn't just a big city thing.”

Corey, founder of Late Night Food Spots

Late night food searches per 100,000 residents

Las VegasOklahoma CityNashvilleAustinPortlandOrlandoDenverSan JoseSan FranciscoSan AntonioSeattleMilwaukeeRichmondAtlantaCharlottePhiladelphiaWashington DCMemphisHoustonDallasSalt Lake CityCincinnatiLos AngelesBostonLouisvilleTampaPittsburghKansas CitySan DiegoClevelandIndianapolisRaleighMiamiGrand RapidsSt. LouisMinneapolisBirminghamColumbusChicagoBaltimoreJacksonvilleNew YorkSacramentoFresnoProvidenceVirginia BeachPhoenixDetroitHartfordRiverside50-metro median: 44.8211.0105.1102.487.486.584.271.871.663.961.960.560.359.058.256.855.555.154.454.153.252.046.745.544.944.944.844.244.043.642.940.440.137.437.236.234.632.631.731.228.728.627.525.825.822.220.619.918.96.02.7
Monthly searches for late night food per 100,000 residents, 50 largest US metros. Source: Semrush, October 2026; U.S. Census Bureau 2025 estimates.

Full ranking

All 50 metros ranked by monthly late night food searches per 100,000 residents. Population is the 2025 metro estimate.
RankMetroSearches per 100kMonthly searchesRank by total searchesPopulation
1Las Vegas211.05,08032,407,226
2Oklahoma City105.11,590211,512,813
3Nashville102.42,250162,197,416
4Austin87.42,290142,620,945
5Portland86.52,200182,542,282
6Orlando84.22,490122,957,672
7Denver71.82,220173,092,037
8San Jose71.61,420241,984,473
9San Francisco63.92,96094,630,041
10San Antonio61.91,740192,813,140
11Seattle60.52,520114,161,883
12Milwaukee60.3950311,575,010
13Richmond59.0820351,389,338
14Atlanta58.23,77066,482,182
15Charlotte56.81,670202,938,830
16Philadelphia55.53,51086,329,118
17Washington DC55.13,56076,465,724
18Memphis54.4730371,341,412
19Houston54.14,28057,904,627
20Dallas53.24,51048,477,157
21Salt Lake City52.0680391,308,377
22Cincinnati46.71,080262,312,858
23Los Angeles45.55,840112,844,441
24Boston44.92,260155,034,221
25Louisville44.9630421,402,509
26Tampa44.81,530223,418,895
27Pittsburgh44.21,070272,421,992
28Kansas City44.01,000302,270,682
29San Diego43.61,430233,282,248
30Cleveland42.9930322,165,775
31Indianapolis40.4890332,205,695
32Raleigh40.1640401,595,720
33Miami37.42,390136,391,072
34Grand Rapids37.2440441,183,645
35St. Louis36.21,020292,814,421
36Minneapolis34.61,310253,790,295
37Birmingham32.6390451,197,766
38Columbus31.7710382,242,028
39Chicago31.22,940109,434,123
40Baltimore28.7820362,857,781
41Jacksonville28.6510431,785,500
42New York27.55,530220,112,448
43Sacramento25.8640412,477,274
44Fresno25.8310481,203,383
45Providence22.2380461,708,161
46Virginia Beach20.6370471,797,213
47Phoenix19.91,040285,228,938
48Detroit18.9830344,390,913
49Hartford6.070501,171,426
50Riverside2.7130494,769,007

Methodology

  • Search data: Semrush US database, average monthly search volume, pulled October 19, 2026.
  • Keywords: eight phrasings for each city name: "late night food", "late night restaurants", "24 hour restaurants", "late night eats", "restaurants open late", "food open late", "late night food delivery" and "24 hour food", each followed by the city name.
  • City names: each metro's main city, its common nickname (NYC, LA, DC, Philly, Vegas, OKC, SLC, SF), and any other city in the official metro name with 250,000 or more residents (Fort Worth, Long Beach, Anaheim, Newark, Jersey City, Mesa, Chandler, St. Paul, St. Petersburg, Oakland, Henderson). Ambiguous names like Arlington and Aurora were left out.
  • Population: U.S. Census Bureau metropolitan statistical area estimates for July 1, 2025.
  • Score: total monthly searches divided by metro population, per 100,000 residents.
  • Limitations: "near me" searches can't be split by city, so they aren't included. Tourist-heavy cities such as Las Vegas, Orlando and Nashville draw searches from visitors. A few city names are shared with other places (Portland, Columbus, Richmond, Birmingham), which may add a small number of searches. Semrush figures are estimates, and very small keywords are reported at a floor of about 20 searches.

Download and use

Download the full ranking (CSV)

You're welcome to use these findings and the chart. Please credit Late Night Food Spots and link to this page.

Press questions: hello@latenightfoodspots.com

About the data source

Late Night Food Spots tracks which restaurants are actually still serving food late at night, with kitchen close times checked by hand, starting with late night food in Dallas.

Last updated October 19, 2026